Privacy

Privacy

1. SCOPE: National

This policy applies nationally to all entities within ACNA. In this policy, reference to “ACNA” or “we” means Access care Network Australia Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act (Cth)).


2. PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is to outline how ACNA protects the privacy of individuals.

ACNA is a not-for-profit charitable organisation that provides healthcare and home support services to those in need within the community. We routinely collect personal and sensitive information from individuals to enable us to carry out these services.


3. POLICY DESCRIPTION

This policy:

  • states ACNA’s commitment to the protection of privacy and the compliant management of personal information; and
  • sets out our rights and responsibilities in relation to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.


4. DEFINITIONS

Health information has the meaning provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and includes:

  • information or an opinion about the health or a disability of an individual;
  • an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her;
  • a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual; and
  • other personal information collected to provide, or in providing a health service.

Personal information has the meaning provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which is “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.” Personal information includes sensitive information and health information.

Privacy Legislation means all privacy legislation which may apply to ACNA and includes the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW);

Privacy Principles means the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Privacy Officer means ACNA’s nominated Privacy Officer.

Sensitive information has the meaning provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which is information or opinion about an individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association;
  • membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • health information; or
  • genetic information.


5. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

ACNA respects the privacy of individuals, and is open about the way it handles all, personal information (including sensitive information and health information) given to it by staff, volunteers, clients and members of the public.

To enable us to deliver our services and carry on our business, the types of personal information we may collect include:

ACNA Clients

  • Contact details (including name, address, telephone number, email for client and family contacts);
  • personal details (which may include date of birth, gender, nationality, religious affiliations, Medicare and health fund details);
  • health information (see clause 7 of this Policy); and
  • credit card and bank account details.

ACNA Employees, Volunteers, Candidates for Volunteer Work and Prospective Employees

  • Contact details (including name, address, telephone number, email);
  • personal details (including date of birth, country of birth, citizenship, residency and visa details);
  • details of emergency contact persons;
  • information provided by the individual relating to qualifications, skills and experience; languages spoken, drivers licence details;
  • information and opinions from referees for prospective employees and candidates for volunteer work;
  • bank account details;
  • results of a police check; and
  • health information (if requested by ACNA in which case the reason for collection of this information will be provided).

Donors

  • Contact details (including name, address, telephone number, email);
  • personal details (which may include date of birth, gender, income, areas of interest, donation history); and
  • credit card and bank account details.

If you do not provide personal information reasonably requested by ACNA, we may not be able to provide the services or products required to be provided.


6. HOW ACNA COLLECTS INFORMATION

  • ACNA may collect personal information in a number of ways. Where possible, ACNA collects personal information directly from the individual concerned. Personal information is collected by us through various means, including telephone, face-to-face meetings, forms and questionnaires and online through portals, emails and our website.
  • In some situations, we may also obtain personal information about an individual from a third party. In these circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to contact the individual and ensure that he or she is aware of the purpose for which the information was obtained and how the information will or may be disclosed. For example, we may collect information from a client’s doctor, or from a referee whose details have been provided by a prospective employee or volunteer, or from another person who you have given us the authority to contact.
  • For more information on how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information, please contact us on 1300 972 920.


7. HEALTH INFORMATION

  • In providing services to clients, ACNA may collect health information. This may include a client’s medical history, treatment notes and photographic images. We will obtain your prior consent before we disclose this information to anyone and we will explain to you how the information will be used.
  • If we collect health information from a third party (for example a doctor or specialist health provider) ACNA will let you know that this information has been collected and we will explain how the information will be used and disclosed.
  • ACNA will not use health information beyond the consent provided by you unless further consent is provided or in accordance with one of the exceptions under the Privacy Legislation.
  • If ACNA wishes to use health information provided by you for research or statistical purposes, this information will be de-identified unless you have given your consent for us to identify you.

 

8. CONSENT

  • We will obtain your consent before collecting your health information, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.
  • We may not be able to obtain consent directly from you if you are not able to communicate consent to us for reasons which may include age, mental incapacity or other illness.
  • In these circumstances, we may be limited in how we can collect, use and disclose your personal information. We will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Legislation.
  • If you are not able to provide your consent, the Privacy Legislation allows us to obtain consent from your legal guardian or attorney or someone else who is entitled to act on your behalf.
  • If you cannot give us your consent for any reason, the Privacy Legislation also allows us to disclose your personal information in limited circumstances if the disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide you with appropriate care or treatment.


9. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Other than as set out in this Policy, ACNA will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.
  • We may share your personal information within the divisions and bodies corporate forming part of ACNA.
  • We may also disclose your personal information to external organisations including:
    • Government departments and agencies who provide funding for ACNA services;
    • external assessment entities and agencies;
    • emergency services (including ambulance, police, fire brigade) who may be called upon to assist during the delivery of ACNA services;
    • doctors and health care professionals, who assist us to deliver our services;
    • other regulatory bodies (for example WorkSafe, the Workplace Gender Equality Agency, Centrelink);
    • referees provided by you;
    • former employers of people who apply for employment or volunteer services at ACNA;
    • credit agencies; and
    • ACNA’s professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors.
  • Except as set out above, ACNA will not disclose an individual’s personal information to a third party unless:
    • the individual has consented to the release;
    • the release is authorised or required by law; or
    • ACNA reasonably believes that an individual or the public will be harmed if the release is not made.
  • Unless an individual as opted not to receive such communications, ACNA may use personal information to contact that individual (including in person or by telephone, email or text message) in relation to services and products provided by ACNA that we reasonably believe may be of interest to the individual. This may include products and services provided by the various divisions and related bodies corporate within ACNA. For example, if an individual receives health care services from ACNA, we may contact the individual in relation to aged care services or products that we reasonably believe may be of interest to the individual. An individual may at any time opt out of receiving such communications by calling ACNA on 1300 972 920.
  • ACNA may store personal information outside Australia. If we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient protects your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Legislation.


10. RELEASE OF IMAGES OR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR PUBLICITY PURPOSES

  • ACNA produces publications (including information brochures and a regular newsletter) and from time to time runs promotional campaigns to raise awareness of its services, raise funds and provide information to the public and other stakeholders. Some of these publications include photographs, video footage and sound recordings in electronic media.
  • Wherever practicable, we will obtain an individual’s consent before using or publishing any image or recording of that individual for marketing purposes.


11. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Under the Privacy Principles (subject to some exceptions), you have a right to access and copy personal information which we hold about you. You also have a right to ask ACNA to correct personal information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
  • ACNA undertakes:
    • to deal with requests to correct your personal information promptly and confidentially;
    • to correct any inaccurate or out of date information which is brought to our attention; and
    • that your request to access your personal information will not affect any commercial or professional relationship which you may have with ACNA.
  • Requests for information or access to your information, or corrections to your personal information should be made to the ACNA Privacy Officer whose contact details are set out in clause 13 of this Policy. A request must be in writing and provide proof of your identity.
  • ACNA will take all reasonable steps to provide you with access or the information requested by you within 14 days of your request. If we need more time, (for example, if we need to access a large volume of information) we will use our reasonable efforts to provide you with access or the information requested within 30 days of your request.
  • ACNA may charge you reasonable fees to reimburse us for the cost incurred in meeting your request for information, including photocopying and delivery cost of information which is stored offsite.
  • ACNA may refuse access to information requested by you in certain circumstances. These include if:
    • the request relates to personal information about someone other than you;
    • providing you with access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;
    • providing you with access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
    • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
    • providing access would prejudice negotiations between you and ACNA;
    • access would be unlawful;
    • denial of access is authorised or required by law;
    • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
    • access discloses a ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making process or information; or
    • any other reason that is provided for in the Privacy Principles or the Privacy Legislation.
  • If we deny you access to any information requested by you, we will give you our written reasons for doing so. If there is a dispute about your right of access to information, this will be dealt with in accordance with the complaints procedure set out in clause 14 of this Policy.


12. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the security and protection of personal information held by us. ACNA IT systems are password protected and comply with relevant security standards.


13. QUESTIONS AND REQUESTS

ACNA has appointed a Privacy Officer who can be contacted about any questions or requests regarding this policy, including dealing with any complaints or requests to update or correct details of your personal information.

The Privacy Officer’s contact details are as follows:

Phone: 1300 972 920
Post: The Privacy Officer Access Care Network Australia
5 Sangiorgio Court, Osborne Park, WA 6017

 

14. COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

  • If you have provided us with personal and sensitive information or we have collected and hold your personal information, you have a right to make a complaint and have it investigated and dealt with under this complaints procedure.
  • Any complaint should be sent in writing or by email to the Privacy Officer at the address set out in Paragraph 13.2 of this Policy.
  • We will use our reasonable endeavours to resolve any complaint within a reasonable timeframe, which will usually not be longer than 30 days. However, if the matter is complex, resolution of your complaint may take longer.
  • We will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.


15. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

Return to top